Malden Country Club is a golf course in the United States. 9 holes are surveyed here from OpenStreetMap, 3,199 yd2,925 m of playing length in total, at par 35. The longest hole is number 3 at 518 yd474 m, the shortest number 8 at 154 yd141 m. Worked out in advance: the distance to the front and the back edge of the green for 9 holes as well as the carry distance over 11 bunkers and 1 water hazards for 8 holes. For 9 holes the elevation change between tee and green is on record as well.
Yardage book for Malden Country Club. In OpenYardage every hole is a drawing, with distance rings, your own notes hole by hole and your club choice. Books by other players can be read, copied and printed as an A6 booklet.
OPEN THE COURSE IN THE APPReading needs no account. Writing your own book does.
Never played with a yardage book? What goes in one and how to read it
Par and stroke index are on record for every hole, so the card is complete. Not every club publishes its scorecard; this one is put together from the open data of OpenStreetMap and is not the club's official card. For a counting round the card from the pro shop is the one that applies.
All figures in yards, converted from the metre values in OpenStreetMap.All figures in metres. The length follows the line of play from the back tee to the middle of the green and takes a dogleg with it. Carry distances count from the tee to the near edge and to the far edge of the hazard. The stroke index ranks the holes by difficulty from 1 to 18 and decides where net strokes fall.
TABLE SCROLLS SIDEWAYS
| HOLE | PAR | STROKE INDEX | LENGTH | GREEN FRONT · MIDDLE · BACK | GREEN DEPTH | GREEN WIDTH | ELEVATION | WALK TO NEXT HOLE | CARRY DISTANCES FROM THE TEE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 OSM | 4 | 2 | 371 yd339 m | 361 · 371 · 381 yd330 · 339 · 348 m | 20 yd18 m | 22 yd20 m | +1 yd+1 m | 91 yd83 m | Bunker 347 to 360 yd rightBunker 317 to 329 m right |
| 2 OSM | 4 | 8 | 392 yd358 m | 382 · 393 · 402 yd349 · 359 · 368 m | 21 yd19 m | 32 yd29 m | 0 yd0 m | 112 yd102 m | Bunker 52 to 58 yd leftBunker 48 to 53 m left |
| 3 OSM | 4 | 4 | 518 yd474 m | 502 · 516 · 530 yd459 · 472 · 485 m | 28 yd26 m | 23 yd21 m | 0 yd0 m | 62 yd57 m | Water 393 to 414 yd right · Bunker 493 to 510 yd right · Bunker 500 to 514 yd leftWater 359 to 379 m right · Bunker 451 to 466 m right · Bunker 457 to 470 m left |
| 4 OSM | 4 | 8 | 365 yd334 m | 355 · 365 · 377 yd325 · 334 · 345 m | 22 yd20 m | 15 yd14 m | +1 yd0 m | 51 yd47 m | Bunker 350 to 362 yd leftBunker 320 to 331 m left |
| 5 OSM | 3 | 6 | 209 yd191 m | 200 · 209 · 218 yd183 · 191 · 199 m | 19 yd17 m | 23 yd21 m | 0 yd0 m | 71 yd65 m | · |
| 6 OSM | 4 | 12 | 372 yd340 m | 359 · 371 · 382 yd328 · 339 · 349 m | 22 yd20 m | 23 yd21 m | +1 yd+1 m | 90 yd82 m | Bunker 349 to 363 yd leftBunker 319 to 332 m left |
| 7 OSM | 4 | 10 | 335 yd306 m | 323 · 335 · 346 yd295 · 306 · 316 m | 23 yd21 m | 15 yd14 m | 0 yd0 m | 57 yd52 m | Bunker 246 to 254 yd leftBunker 225 to 232 m left |
| 8 OSM | 3 | 16 | 154 yd141 m | 143 · 153 · 163 yd131 · 140 · 149 m | 21 yd19 m | 21 yd19 m | 0 yd0 m | 55 yd50 m | Bunker 138 to 147 yd right · Bunker 139 to 148 yd leftBunker 126 to 134 m right · Bunker 127 to 135 m left |
| 9 OSM | 5 | 18 | 483 yd442 m | 470 · 482 · 494 yd430 · 441 · 452 m | 24 yd22 m | 15 yd14 m | 0 yd0 m | · | Bunker 462 to 475 yd left · Bunker 463 to 475 yd rightBunker 422 to 434 m left · Bunker 423 to 434 m right |
| 9 HOLES | 35 | 3,199 yd2,925 m |
For 9 of the 9 holes the elevation profile is calculated. Hole 1 has the most cumulative elevation change along the played line: 3 yd (2 yd up, 1 yd down; +1 yd net tee to green).Hole 1 has the most cumulative elevation change along the played line: 3 m (2 m up, 1 m down; +1 m net tee to green). The basis are official elevation models (US-3DEP).
The basis is the map of this course in OpenStreetMap. Lengths, distances to the green edge and carry distances are calculated from it, not copied: every hole is projected onto its line of play and the arc length from the tee is counted. This replaces neither an official course measurement nor the club's scorecard. If you spot a mistake you can report it through the course page in the app, map it in FairwayMapper or correct it in OpenStreetMap straight away. Data as of 2026-08-31.
Free, no advertising, a community project.
Do you work for Malden Country Club?
Pass OpenYardage on to your guests for free: a QR code for the clubhouse, a badge for your website, the booklet to leave out. Nothing to apply for, no contract.